judicial notice california evidence codeUncategorized
[…] Facts most needed in thinking about difficult problems of law and policy have a way of being outside the domain of the clearly indisputable. A System of Judicial Notice Based on Fairness and Convenience, supra, at 82. 821 (1932), venue in Cook County had been held not established by testimony that the crime was committed at 7956 South Chicago Avenue, since judicial notice would not be taken that the address was in Chicago. People v. Mayes, 113 Cal. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. TO: ALL PARTIES AND THEIR ATTORNEYS OF RECORD: ! Posted: January 10, 2023. 452. Hence, the general rule dictates that a matter is subject to judicial notice only if it is reasonably beyond dispute.